Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Air Park USA, Inc., and our affiliates, subsidiaries,  licensees and related companies, such as Ninja Leisure Santa Ana LLC and any of our operating entities for an American Ninja Warrior Adventure Park (“Park”) (collectively “ We”, “ Us” “Our”)  collect, use, and share information from or about users (“You”, “Your” “User”) of applications and services provided on or through Our website www.americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com (the “Site”) or collected from you at a Park (“Services”).  We respect the sensitive nature of any personal information you provide to us.  We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate Our commitment to the privacy of those who visit the Site. This Privacy Policy describes Our online information collection, storage and disclosure practices and the choices You have regarding how Your personal information is collected and used by Us.  By accessing and using the Site, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information through the Site as described in this Privacy Policy. 

California residents should consult the section titled “Your California Privacy Rights” for rights that apply to them.

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which includes the member states of the European Union (“EU”), residents of the United Kingdom (“UK”) and residents of Switzerland, should consult the sections of this policy relating to the “Rights of EEA, UK and Swiss Residents” and “International Data Transfers” for provisions that may apply to them.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  In the event We make changes to this Privacy Policy, such policy will be re-posted in the “Privacy” section of Our Site with the date such modifications were made indicated on the top of the page or We may contact You to inform You about the revisions with a link to the revised Privacy Policy.  All changes are effective on the date listed at the top of this page and will apply to all information that We have about You.  Your continued use of the Site or the Services that We provide, including Your use of a Park, after any change is posted indicates Your acceptance of the changes and Your continued consent to Our processing of your Personal Information (as defined below).  If at any point You do not agree to any portion of this Privacy Policy then in effect You should immediately stop using the Site and the Services.  Because this Privacy Policy contains legal obligations We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy carefully.  If You have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or Our information collection, storage and disclosure practices, please contact Us at data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com or American Ninja Warrior Adventure Park, 2800 N. Main Street #603, Santa Ana, CA 92705.

  1. Personal Information That We Collect and How We Use It

We collect Personal Information about You when You visit the Site.  “Personal Information” is information that may be used to directly or indirectly identify You, including, without limitation, Your name, email address, or other information about You.  The majority of such Personal Information is collected when you register with the Site, use or seek information about Our Services, subscribe to updates or otherwise provide us with Your contact information.  Some of this Personal Information will be required if You wish to partake in the Services that We provide. 

We may also collect Personal Information about you when you visit a Park, including information collected when you purchase tickets for a Park, purchase a wristband, use our mobile application (“app”) or use the FlyCam feature to take live videos of yourself.  Please note that according to our terms of use that we claim no right in any videos that you take of yourself and that neither we nor any third party stores or retains such videos.

In general, the type of Personal Information We collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal Information to contact you to promote Our Services or alert you to special offers, features or matters of interest;
  • Personal Information necessary to use the Services that you have requested, including obtaining tickets, using the app or using certain functionality at the Park;
  • Un-identifiable and aggregated Personal Information pertaining to your Site visits that help Us maintain the appropriate features, functionality and user experience

We use that data to: (i) provide our Services; (ii) guard against potential fraud; (iii) contact You; (iv) provide answers to your inquiries or questions; (v) send You Our, Our licensors’ (including, without limitation, Universal Studios Licensing LLC and Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.), Our licensees, and Our co-promotional marketing partners’ and sponsors’ marketing and advertising materials; and (vi) maintain regular communication with You as may be necessary to inform you of offers, updates and other information regarding Us and our Services.

  1. Social Networks 

If You choose to connect to our Site through a third-party social network such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok and other networks (each, a “Social Network”), We may collect Personal Information from Your profile on such Social Network, such as your name, user name, and email address.  In addition, our Site offers features that will allow You to share information from Our Site to a Social Network or share information from Our Social Network sites.   If You decide to use such features, they may allow the sharing and collection of information both to and from such Social Network so You should check the privacy policy of each Social Network before using such features.

  1. Mobile Application

Our mobile application collects information to facilitate certain functions and improve your mobile experience. Please see the privacy notices in our mobile application for more information. [Is the app going to have a separate privacy policy?]

  1. Non-Identifiable Data and Aggregated Personal Information

Regardless of whether You register for an account or submit information to Us, We may send one or more “Cookies” to Your computer.  Cookies are small text files placed on Your web browser when you visit Our Site that store information on Your computer, such as Your Site preferences.  We use Cookies when You sign in to keep track of Your personal session.  We also use Cookies to track Your activity on the Site as a unique person.  For security purposes, all of this information is stored in encrypted form.  This data may be used to display information about Our Services on websites operated by third parties.

You can set Your web browser to inform You when Cookies are set, or to prevent Cookies from being set altogether.  Please note, however, that if You decline to use Cookies, You may experience reduced functionality and slower site response times.  

Our service providers, including Google Analytics, may also collect web surfing data related to Your use of the Site.  Such information may include: Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, and internet service provider (ISP); Your operating system; which of Our web pages You access and how frequently You access them; referral or exit pages; click stream data; and the dates and times that You visit the Site.  This data may be collected using Cookies, web beacons, page tags or similar tools.  As with Cookies, the web surfing information is anonymous, click stream transactional data that is not associated with any users as individuals.

Web surfing data and similar information may be aggregated for administrative purposes.  We may, for example, use this aggregated information in the administration of the Site to improve its usability and to evaluate the success of particular marketing and advertising campaigns, search engine optimization strategies, and other marketing activities.  We also use it to help optimize the Site based on the needs of Our users.

  1. How and When Your Information Is Shared With Other Parties

We do not sell, trade or license Personal Information about users for marketing purposes without consent.   

We may share Your information with Our licensors, including Universal Studios Licensing LLC and Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., Our licensees, and Our third-party partners and sponsors, including but not limited to information about how You use the Site and any related mobile applications and interact with content or ads, to better tailor services, products, marketing and advertising on the Site, any related mobile application, and on third-party platforms. Depending on the relationship, We may share certain information including contact information (at your direction), identification and demographic information, transactional information, user-generated content that You provide, research and feedback, device information and identifiers, connection and usage information, public and commercial information, and social media information. Partners, sponsors, licensors, and licensees may use Your information pursuant to their own policies.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties who help us to provide Services at the Park.  These third parties do not retain your Personal Information and are required to maintain the security of any Personal Information to which they have access.

  1. Additional Sharing of Information 

We may engage third parties to help us carry out certain other internal functions such as account processing, client services, or other data collection relevant to our business.  Personal Information may be shared with these third parties, in addition to Our related companies (including, without limitation, Air Park’s licensors Universal Studios Licensing LLC and Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.) as well as our licensees, sponsors and partners, only to the extent necessary for Us to process the transactions You initiate or perform other specific services as specified in this Privacy Policy.  Our partners are legally required to keep Your Personal Information private and secure.

We may share Your Personal Information with law enforcement or other government agencies as required by law or for the purposes of limiting fraud. We reserve the right to disclose Your Personal Information when We believe that disclosure is necessary to protect Our or Our licensors’ or licensees’ rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. We further reserve the right to disclose any of Your Personal Information that We believe, in good faith, appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Site or Our Services, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Us, Our users, Our licensors, including but not limited to, Universal Studios LLC and Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc., and Our licensees and/or third-party partners and sponsors, together with each of the foregoing’s respective licensees, subsidiaries, parents, affiliated, related and/ or successor entities, and assigns.

We may share Your Personal Information in connection with a corporate reorganization or transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

We will not share Your Personal Information if such sharing is prohibited by applicable privacy and data protection law.

  1. Notifications and Communications from Our Site

Communications Regarding Our Services

We, Our licensors (including without limitation Universal Studios Licensing LLC and Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.), and Our licensees and/or third-party partners and sponsors may send You email notifications and free newsletters from time to time with offers, suggestions and other information.  Some notifications are communications relating to Us and Our Services.  You may opt out from receiving such communications by following the “Unsubscribe” instructions provided in the email.  

Legal or Security Communications

We also send out notices that are required for legal or security purposes.  For example, certain notifications are sent for Your own protection.  In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements, such as this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service.  Generally, You may not opt out of such emails.

Account and Order Communications

If You use Our Services, including any related mobile application, We may send You communications regarding such Services.  We may also send communications providing customer support or responses to questions regarding the operation of the Services.  Generally, You may not opt out of such emails.

Deleting Your Information

If You want Us to delete Your account, please contact Us at data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com with Your request.  We will take steps to delete Your information as soon as We can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for Our records or as otherwise required by law.

  1. Personal Information Retention

We retain the Personal Information We receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as You use Our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide Our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce Our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

  1. Links to Other Sites

If You follow any links that direct You away from the Site, including links to social media sites or to sites for payment options, among others, this Privacy Policy will not apply to Your activity on the other sites You visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties. 

  1. Rights of EEA, UK and Swiss Residents 

This section of this Privacy Policy is applicable to residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  The EEA consists of the member states of the European Union, i.e., Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.  This section also applies to residents of the United Kingdom (“UK”) and Switzerland.

All processing of Personal Information of EEA Residents is performed by Us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of Personal Information and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”).  We also process the Personal Information of residents of the UK and Switzerland in accordance with the privacy laws of those countries.

Under these privacy laws, We are a controller or processor of the Personal Information of residents of the EEA, UK and Switzerland.  Our purpose for processing Personal Information is to fulfill a contract for the Services that We offer, responding to inquiries or for providing the Services to residents of the EEA, UK and Switzerland. The legal basis for collecting Personal Information is Your consent and fulfilling a contractual obligation.  You may withdraw consent by contacting us at data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com.

Please note that if You are a resident of the EEA, UK or Switzerland that You have certain rights under applicable privacy laws in regard to Your Personal Information.  These rights may include the Right of Access, Right to Rectification, Right to Erasure, Right to Restrict, Right to Object, Right to Data Portability, and Right to not be Subject to Automated Decision Making.  

If You are a resident of the EEA, UK or Switzerland and believe that We have Personal Information about You, and You wish to access or correct the Personal Information that We have about You or exercise any other rights that You may have or have any questions relating to the processing of Your Personal Information, please contact Us at data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com.

  1. International Data Transfers 

If You are a resident outside the United States, including in the EEA, UK and Switzerland, We transfer Personal Information provided by You to Us for processing in the United States.  Please note that the United States does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the EEA and other jurisdictions.  

  1. Security Policy

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect Our customers’ Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure or loss.  However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Therefore, while We strive to protect user information We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from the Site.  You engage in such transmissions at your risk.

If You believe your Personal Information is being improperly used by Us or any third party, please immediately notify Us via email at data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com.    No portion of the Site is directed to children under the age of 13.  We will not knowingly solicit any Personal Information from any person under the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence.  Consequently, We do not knowingly collect personal identifying information from any person We know is a child under the age of 13.  If we learn that We have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 We will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If You are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and You believe your child has provided Us with Personal Information, please contact Us at data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

The following section pertains to the rights of individuals or households in California (“California consumers”).  

  • Civil Code Section 1798.83

Under certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that, upon receipt of a request by a California consumer, a business may be required to provide detailed information regarding how that business has shared that customer’s Personal Information with third parties for direct marking purposes. However, the foregoing does not apply to businesses like Ours that do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without prior approval (except in connection with advertising and marketing as otherwise set forth herein) or give customers a free mechanism to opt out of having their Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

  • Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.) provides California consumers with additional rights regarding Personal Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly with a particular consumer or household. The categories of Personal Information We collect are generally described above but differ for individual consumers depending on the Services used by such consumers.

Under the CCPA, qualifying California consumers may have the following rights:

Right to Know and Right to Delete.

A California consumer has the right to request that We disclose what Personal Information We collect, use, disclose and sell. A California consumer also has the right to submit requests to delete Personal Information.

When We receive a request to know or delete from a California consumer, We will confirm receipt of the request within 10 days and provide information about how We will process the request, including our verification process. We will respond to such requests within 45 days.

Right for Disclosure of Information.

A California consumer may also submit requests that We disclose specific types or categories of Personal Information that We collect.

Under certain circumstances, We will not provide such information, including where the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable and unreasonable risk to the security of that Personal Information, customers’ account with Us, or the security of Our systems or networks. We also will not disclose California consumers’ social security numbers, driver’s license numbers or other government-issued identification numbers, financial account numbers, any health insurance or medical identification numbers, or account passwords and security questions and answers.

Submitting Requests

If You are a California consumer and would like to make any requests under the CCPA, please direct them as follows data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.com or American Ninja Warrior Adventure Park, 2800 N. Main Street #603, Santa Ana, CA 92705.  

Verifying Requests

If We receive any request We will use a two-step process for online requests where the California consumer must first, clearly submit the request and then second, separately confirm the request. We will use other appropriate measures to verify requests received by mail or telephone.

In submitting a request, a California consumer must provide sufficient information to identify the consumer, such as name, e-mail address, home or work address, or other such information that is on record with Us so that we can match such information to the Personal Information that we maintain. Do not provide social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, account numbers, credit or debit card numbers, medical information or health information with requests. If requests are unclear or submitted through means other than outline above, We will provide the California consumer with specific directions on how to submit the request or remedy any deficiencies. If We cannot verify the identity of the requestor, We may deny the request.

  • California Do Not Track Disclosures

Although some browsers currently offer a “do not track (‘DNT’) option,” no common industry standard for DNT exists. We therefore do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals.

  1. Your Rights and Obligations 

    We ask that You keep the Personal Information that You provide to Us current and that You correct any information You have provided Us by contacting Us at data@americanninjawarrioradventurepark.comYou represent and warrant that all Personal Information you provide Us is true and correct and relates to You and not to any other person. 

    If You use the Site, You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your account and for restricting access to Your computer or device, and You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your account.

FOLLOW US